Patchouli is a popular oil used throughout time in incense and perfume, and as an insect deterrent and in rituals within temples. Medicinally, Patchouli is used to help relieve the symptoms of coughs, colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, muscular aches and spasms. It is an excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory oil so is beneficial for treating skin conditions like acne, dermatitis, eczema, cracked or dry skin, wounds, broken skin and scar tissue. A wonderful addition to skincare especially with oils like Frankincense, Palmarosa, Lavender and Chamomile as a cell regenerator, moisturiser and calmative. Patchouli is recommended to help relieve anxiety and depression and is wonderful to use during times of convalescence. It will be well remembered from the 1960’s as it was used to enhance the peace and love – not war messages! It is a sensual oil and blends beautifully with Rose, Orange and Ylang Ylang as an aphrodisiac.